REPOSE-TÊTE - HEADREST Village de Finschhaffen,... - Lot 25 - Art Richelieu - Castor Hara

Lot 25
Estimation :
9000 - 12000 EUR
REPOSE-TÊTE - HEADREST Village de Finschhaffen, PNG - Village of Finshhaffen, PNG Collecté en 1909 par le Capitaine Spring lors de l'Expédition de la Kaiserin Augusta Fluss. - Collected by Captain Spring during an expedition of the Kaiserin Augusta River in 1909. Inscriptions du Linden Museum de Stuttgart en dessous, portant en plusieurs endroits le numéro de registre 71024 et la mention "slg Kaptain Spring" (Samlung Kaptain Spring : Collection du Capitaine Spring ), ainsi que le nom du village où a été collectée la pièce. Bois, restes de chaux, une cassure ancienne le long d'une jambe, recouverte de patine elle même ancienne. H : 15 cm P : 8 cm L : 17 cm Provenance : Ex collection Linden Museum , Stuttgart Cf : livre de Otto Reche sur cette Expédition du Fleuve Sépik, Die Kaiserin Augusta Fluss, Hamburg Inscriptions denoting the registration number 71024 of the Linden Museum, the mention "slg Kaptain Spring" (Collection of Captain Spring ), and the name of the village where the piece was collected. Wood with remains of chalk, an old break along the inside of one leg is covered with an old patina. H : 15 cm, P : 8 cm, L : 17 cm Provenance : Ex Collection of the Linden Museum, Stuttgart.
Mes ordres d'achat